Privacy policy

This privacy policy ("Policy") describes how Antgage Pte Ltd and its parent and other affiliated companies ("Antgage") collect, use and disclose personal information of customers through our websites and online services, including the Antgage Platform, mobile applications, and other Antgage owned or operated websites and online services that link to this Policy (collectively, the "Sites”). By accessing the Sites, you hereby consent to the use of your information, including your personal information, in the manner described in this Policy. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, you authorise Antgage to transmit your information outside of Singapore in the manner and for the purposes described in this Policy.

What Types of Information Does Antgage Collect?

Personal Information that may be collected by Antgage may include:

  • Name, postal address, phone number, and e-mail address.
  • Financial account information, such as credit card number and other payment information.

We may also collect information about you such as:

  • If you create an account - your username, password, your birthday, gender, nationality and mobile phone number.
  • If you use our platform - information such as your device ID, your location may be collected.
  • If you take a survey or interact with us in various other ways - demographics information, your comments, feedback, questions or suggestions, and information about subjects that may interest you.

We may automatically collect online use information when you use our Services. This information may include information about your Internet service provider, your operating system, browser type, domain name, Internet protocol (IP) address, your access times, the website that referred you to us, the Web pages you request, and the date and time of those requests. Our collection of online use information may involve the use of cookies and Web beacons. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. Among other things, cookies help us improve our Sites and your experience. We use cookies to see which areas and features are popular and to count visits to our Sites. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used on our Sites or in our emails. We use Web beacons to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and to tell if an email has been opened and acted upon.

Antgage may also collect aggregated data or anonymized data that does not directly identify you.

We may combine information we collect about you with information we receive from third parties.

How Does Antgage Use Information About You?

Antgage may use information about you for purposes described in this Policy or disclosed to you on our Sites or with our Services. For example, we may use information about you:

  • To process and manage your use of the Sites.
  • To respond to your service inquiries, post your comments or statements on any blog or other online forum maintained on our Sites, or take other actions in response to your inquiries or other Site activities.
  • To create personalized promotions by combining your personal information with non personal information about you, such as your preference, search results and engagements you requested.
  • For internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and service improvement.

Does Antgage Share Personal Information with Third Parties?

Antgage may share or disclose your personal information in limited ways:

  • With our parent and other affiliated entities.
  • With agents, vendors or services providers who provide support services to us (such as credit card processors or other payment services providers or website hosts) and/or other third parties who help us market our products and services and assist us by communicating (directly or indirectly) with our customers (such as email vendors and social media and engagement platforms). These third parties may use information about you to perform their functions on our behalf.
  • There may be instance where we disclosue your information to other parties:

    • To comply with the law or respond to compulsory legal process (such as a search warrant or other court order)’
    • To verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our services; and
    • To protect the rights, property, or safety of Antgage, or any of our respective affiliates, business partners or customers.
  • Antgage may disclose your information to a third party as part of a merger or transfer, or in the event of a bankruptcy.
  • In addition to the disclosures described in this Privacy Policy, Antgage may share information about you with third parties when you consent to or request such sharing.

Antgage may also share aggregated or anonymized information that does not directly identify you.

What Choices Does Antgage Offer About Personal Information?

Antgage offers a variety of choices about how we use your information. You can make choices about whether to receive promotional communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the communication. In addition and often times, you can also make choices by changing your settings for specific Services or when we give you a just-in-time notice, or by visiting relevant webpages.

How is Personal Information Secured?

Antgage takes reasonable steps to maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative security to help prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of personal information.

Where Antgage provides and/or transfers any data that it collects from you to its parent, subsidiary, associated and affiliated companies, or to any agent, contractor or third party service provider, located outside of Singapore, Antgage confirms that any of the above-mentioned parties to whom your personal data is disclosed or transferred are, or shall be bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide a standard of protection to personal data comparable to the standard of protection as set out in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and Antgage will use its best endeavours to ensure that each such party maintains appropriate physical, technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against tampering and unauthorized access by third parties.

While Antgage uses reasonable efforts to protect personal data in its possession or under its control, the transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network may be subject to loss, interception and misuse.

Privacy Policy Updates

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. When we do so, we will post the new privacy policy on this page and change the date at the top of the policy.

We encourage you to check the date of our privacy policy when you visit this Site for any updates or changes. We will notify you of any modified versions of the privacy policy that might materially affect the way we use or disclose your personal information.

Questions and Feedback

We welcome your questions, comments and concerns about privacy. You may contact us at privacy@antgage.sg